DISTRICT CONVENTION

March 22-24, 2020

UPDATE ON Montana District Convention 2020

 

While we had hoped to move forward and host our Montana District Convention scheduled for March 22-24th, we will be unable to do so.  With the mounting pressure from both Kiwanis and school districts banning travel and large events in response to the Coronavirus (COVID-19), our convention will be cancelled.  We want to keep the health and safety of our students and advisers as our top priority. We are very upset about the cancellation, especially for our district board members who have worked so hard to make this one of the best conventions for our membership. 

 

Moving forward, we will issue refunds and return checks in the order they were received as soon as possible.  Those students and advisers who ordered t-shirts will still receive them at no charge. You do not need to take any further action at this time.  Please be patient as our team completes this task.  

 

More information regarding the cancellation will be available in the days to come via email and website updates.  Your plaques and other awards will be shared and sent in a timely manner. There are several other important tasks including elections and scholarships that will need to be addressed with the cancellation of the convention.  We will share more information soon regarding these topics as we are able.  

 

We know this cancellation is upsetting, especially so close to our convention date.  We are feeling it too! With that said, we are so proud of our small but mighty district and all the accomplishments of our incredible student leaders.  Every community served by a group of Key Clubbers is a very lucky community. Thank you for all you do for your communities, your students, and for the Mighty Montana District of Key Club! 

We love you all and look forward to making the rest of 2020 bigger and better!

 

Yours in Service, 

 

Michelle Preston & Val Pachl 

MT District Key Club Administrators 

Important Deadlines

All deadlines have passed. 

Registrations will be refunded, awards will be sent to your advisers,

and please email or mail your ANNUAL ACHIEVEMENT REPORTS to Michelle Preston ASAP 

We will send more information on District Board Elections as we settle on a plan!  So please watch your emails or check the website

District Board Elections 

Please view the candidate biography link below for information on this year's (2020) candidates in preparation for our upcoming elections!

Now that you have seen and heard the candidates speeches, please follow the link below to cast your vote for the

2020 MT District Board 

2019 Convention Award Winners

Early Bird Dues:

  • Missoula Big Sky

  • Billings West 

  • Columbia Falls

  • Miles City 

  • Glendive 

  • Fergus High 

  • GF Central 

  • Havre High 

  • Billings Skyview 

Replace +5:

  • Fergus High 

  • Havre High 

  • Shepherd High 

Man Mile: 

 

Havre High 

Most Attending:

Miles City 

Ronald McDonald House:

Havre High 

Annual Achievement Report:

  • 1st Place:  Miles City

  • 2nd Place:  Great Falls High 

  • 3rd Place: Glendive 

Single Service Projects:

  • Miles City

  • Billings West 

  • Billings Skyview 

  • Malta High School  

AIDSpirit USA Project:​

 

Great Falls High

Distinguished Treasurer:​

 

Taylor Score-Malta

Distinguished Secretary:​

 

Kendall Stokes-Skyview

Eliminate Project Awards:

  • Butte Central High 

  • Havre High 

  • Shelby High  

K Fmaily Relations Award:

  • 1st Place:  Great Falls High 

  • 2nd Place:  Glendive  

  • 3rd Place: Miles City 

Major Emphasis Project:

  • 1st place: Great Falls High 

  • 2nd place:  Billings Skyview 

  • 3rd place: Havre High   

Project Life Awards:

  • Great Falls High 

  • Glendive-Dawsen County  

  • Havre High  

Governor's Project Awards:

  • Great Falls High 

  • Billings West High 

  • Billings Skyview High  

  • Butte Central High 

Division of the Year:  DIV. 5

  • Miles City 

  • Glendive  

  • Sidney   

  • Terry 

AIDSpirit USA Project:​

 

Great Falls High

2019 Convention Award Winners

Early Bird Dues:

  • Missoula Big Sky

  • Billings West 

  • Columbia Falls

  • Miles City 

  • Glendive 

  • Fergus High 

  • GF Central 

  • Havre High 

  • Billings Skyview 

Replace +5:

  • Fergus High 

  • Havre High 

  • Shepherd High 

Man Mile: 

 

Havre High 

Most Attending:

Miles City 

Ronald McDonald House:

Havre High 

Annual Achievement Report:

  • 1st Place:  Miles City

  • 2nd Place:  Great Falls High 

  • 3rd Place: Glendive 

Single Service Projects:

  • Miles City

  • Billings West 

  • Billings Skyview 

  • Malta High School  

AIDSpirit USA Project:​

 

Great Falls High

Distinguished Treasurer:​

 

Taylor Score-Malta

Distinguished Secretary:​

 

Kendall Stokes-Skyview

Eliminate Project Awards:

  • Butte Central High 

  • Havre High 

  • Shelby High  

K Fmaily Relations Award:

  • 1st Place:  Great Falls High 

  • 2nd Place:  Glendive  

  • 3rd Place: Miles City 

Major Emphasis Project:

  • 1st place: Great Falls High 

  • 2nd place:  Billings Skyview 

  • 3rd place: Havre High   

Project Life Awards:

  • Great Falls High 

  • Glendive-Dawsen County  

  • Havre High  

Governor's Project Awards:

  • Great Falls High 

  • Billings West High 

  • Billings Skyview High  

  • Butte Central High 

Division of the Year:  DIV. 5

  • Miles City 

  • Glendive  

  • Sidney   

  • Terry 

Club of the Year:​

 

Great Falls High

Member of the Year:​

Rebekah Swanson

Miles City 

Service Hour Award:​

Miles City 

Distinguished Members:

  • Great Falls High

    • Candace Ribich ​

    • Brittyn Garness

  • Glendive

    • Marissa Ward​

  • Missoula Big Sky 

    • Anna Fargo ​

    • Whitne Morrison 

    • Kasidee Stewart

    • Gianna Migliaccio 

    • Ukiah Belgarde

    • Paige Mickelson

    • Ben Carter 

    • Kennedy Bovchee

  • Miles City

    • Rebekah Swanson ​

    • Emma Jones 

    • Jaiden Pierce

    • Quinn Rogers

    • Jenna Watts

    • Kaylee Yeager 

    • Chaney LaPlant 

    • Camryn Zink

Distinguished Vice President:​

 

Ella Kredowski

Skyview

Lewis Trophy:​

 

Emma Jones

Miles City

Distinguished Presidents:​

 

Candace Ribich-GF High 

Marisa Ward-Glendive

Lauren Haskill-Skyview

Danie Rhodes-Malta

Outstanding LTG:​

Zephy Linton 

Havre 

Outstanding District Board:​

Kaylee Yeager

Miles City

Outstanding Kiwanis Adviser:​

 

Brandon Janshen

Miles City

Governor's Excellence:

Amiya Williams

Tanner Roe

Emilee Smith 

Wohler Award:

 

Amiya Willams

GF CMR 

Stanaway Award:

Ayden Bash

Eueka

©2020 BY MONTANA DISTRICT OF KEY CLUB INTERNATIONAL