DISTRICT CONVENTION

March 26, 2021

 73rd Annual Montana District Convention 2021

 

This year's District Convention consisted of a few sessions all on one day and we encouraged divisions to find a way to come together and "Zoom In" to the conference together!  A huge thank you goes out to all of the 92+ Key Clubbers and Kiwanians who participated in our event.  You are the reason it was a success!  

With that said, in case you missed DCON, below are the power point presentations, awards and recognition that were presented at the convention.

Opening Session Link

Awards & Recognition Session Link

 

 

 

Yours in Service, 

 

Michelle Preston & Val Pachl 

MT District Key Club Administrators 

MT Dist Logo.PNG

Important 2020-2021 Deadlines

CONTESTS Link  & AWARD PACKET link are still open to gather more applicants for recognition.  Please sent to MPreston ASAP via email or mail. 

CANDIDATE BIO. FORM link are still open to allow for more candidates to represent their divisions.  Please send to  MPreston by ASAP via email or mail.

Please select 2 voting DELEGATE CERTIFICATION FORM to represent your club at the House of Delegates.  Return the delegate form to MPreston via email or mail by March 12, 2021

 ANNUAL ACHIEVEMENT REPORT link  due to MPreston  by March 26, 2021 via email or mail.

District Board Elections 

Please download the candidate biography form below if you plan to run for this year's (2021) district board and return to Michelle Preston @ michelle_preston@gfps.k12.mt.us

in preparation for our upcoming elections!

Once you have seen and heard the candidates speeches, please follow the link below to cast your vote for the

2021 MT District Board 

2019 Convention Award Winners

Early Bird Dues:

  • Missoula Big Sky

  • Billings West 

  • Columbia Falls

  • Miles City 

  • Glendive 

  • Fergus High 

  • GF Central 

  • Havre High 

  • Billings Skyview 

Replace +5:

  • Fergus High 

  • Havre High 

  • Shepherd High 

Man Mile: 

 

Havre High 

Most Attending:

Miles City 

Ronald McDonald House:

Havre High 

Annual Achievement Report:

  • 1st Place:  Miles City

  • 2nd Place:  Great Falls High 

  • 3rd Place: Glendive 

Single Service Projects:

  • Miles City

  • Billings West 

  • Billings Skyview 

  • Malta High School  

AIDSpirit USA Project:​

 

Great Falls High

Distinguished Treasurer:​

 

Taylor Score-Malta

Distinguished Secretary:​

 

Kendall Stokes-Skyview

Eliminate Project Awards:

  • Butte Central High 

  • Havre High 

  • Shelby High  

K Fmaily Relations Award:

  • 1st Place:  Great Falls High 

  • 2nd Place:  Glendive  

  • 3rd Place: Miles City 

Major Emphasis Project:

  • 1st place: Great Falls High 

  • 2nd place:  Billings Skyview 

  • 3rd place: Havre High   

Project Life Awards:

  • Great Falls High 

  • Glendive-Dawsen County  

  • Havre High  

Governor's Project Awards:

  • Great Falls High 

  • Billings West High 

  • Billings Skyview High  

  • Butte Central High 

Division of the Year:  DIV. 5

  • Miles City 

  • Glendive  

  • Sidney   

  • Terry 

AIDSpirit USA Project:​

 

Great Falls High

2020-2021 Convention Award Winners

Early Bird Dues:

  •  Belgrade High School 

  • Billings West High School 

  • Columbia Falls High School 

  • Dawson County High School 

  • Glasgow High School 

  • Havre High School

  • Billings Skyview High School  

Replace +5:

Percentage Attendance 

 Great Falls High School

Most Attending:

Miles City 

Ronald McDonald House:

 

Annual Achievement Report:

  • Glasgow High School 

  • Sidney High School 

  • Havre High School 

Single Service Projects:

  •  Glasgow High School 

  • Billings West High School 

  • Billings Skyview High School 

  • Havre High School 

Distinguished Secretary

Sophia Lord- Lincoln County High School 

Kate Parks- Glasgow High School

100% Reporting 

Harleigh Protsman-

Great Falls High School

Outstanding Secretary:​

Harleigh Protsman-

Great Falls High School

Eliminate Project Awards:

K Fmaily Relations Award:

  • Glasgow High School

Major Emphasis Project:

  •  Glasgow High School 

  • Skyview High School 

  • Havre High School  

Project Life Awards:

Governor's Project Awards:

  • Great Falls High School 

  • Polson High School 

  • Glasgow High School 

Division of the Year:  

Club of the Year:​

 

Member of the Year:​

Service Hour Award:​

Havre High School 

Miles City 

Glasgow High School

Distinguished Members:

  • Blaire Westby- Glasgow High School 

  • Emma Whitmer- Glasgow High School

  • Candace Ribich- Great Falls High School

Distinguished Vice President:​

 

Lewis Trophy:​

 

Distinguished Presidents:​

 

Outstanding Faculty Adviser:​

Kristina McGee

Glasgow

Outstanding LTG:​

Lexy Haney- Division 7

Outstanding District Board:​

Candace Ribich-Division 9

Outstanding Kiwanis Adviser:​

Jamie Larson

Sidney Kiwanis

Governor's Excellence:

Brittney Kiel 

The Patten Family 

Todd Leidholt

Sandy Nininger Award

Serenity Kuntz

Sidney High School 

Stanaway Award:

Candace Ribich

Great Falls High School